CBSE Logo

CBSE Requirement

School Report / Particulars as Required By CBSE

Name of the School : Mount Carmel Central School

Address : Maryhill, Konchady Post, Mangalore – 575008
Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka.

E-mail : office@mtcarmelcs.org

Ph. No. : 0824-2214030, 0824-2219030

Year of establishment of the School : 2008

Whether NOC of State / UT or recommendation of Embassy of India obtained?

NOC No. : No. ED 193 PGC 2008 from Education Department, Govt. of Karnataka, Bangalore.

NOC issuing date : 15.05.2008

Is the school recognized? If yes by which Authority

Recognized by the Govt. of Karnataka and affiliated to the CBSE, New Delhi.

Status of Affiliation : Extension of affiliation applied

Affiliation No. 830323
Affiliation with the Board since 15.03.2010
Extension of affiliation up to : 31-03-2021

Name of Trust / Society / Company

The Apostolic Carmel Educational Society, Karnataka.

Registered under the Societies Registration Act XXI of 1860.
Period up to which Registration of / Trust / Society is valid :
Permanent registration

Managing Committee

SCHOOL MANAGING COMMITTEE 2018-2019

 

S.

No.

Member NameDesignation in SMCOccupation with Address
1Sr. M. Carmel Rita A.C.PresidentProvincial Superior,
St. Ann’s Convent,
Mangalore – 575 001
2Sr. Rose Agnes A.C.MemberAsst. Provincial Superior,
St. Ann’s Convent,
Mangalore – 575 001
3Sr. Ida Barboza A.C.MemberSecretary,
The Apostolic Carmel Educational Society, St. Ann’s Convent,
Manglore – 575 001
4Sr. Maria Jyothi A.C.MemberJoint Secretary,
Mount Carmel Central School, Maryhill,
Mangalore – 575 008
5Sr. Doreen A. D’Silva A.C.SecretaryPrincipal, Mount Carmel Central School, Maryhill,
Mangalore – 575 008
6Dr. Leonilla MenezesEducationistPrincipal, St. Ann’s College of Education,
Mangalore – 575 001
7Sr. Lidwyn Pinto A.C.MemberVice Principal,
Mount Carmel CentralSchool,
Maryhill,Mangalore – 575 008
8Mrs. Silvia FernandesStaff RepresentativeTGT, Mount Carmel Central School, Maryhill,
Mangalore – 575 008
9Mrs. Vidya M. PakkalaStaff RepresentativePGT, Mount Carmel Central School, Maryhill,
Mangalore – 575 008
10Mrs. Vinaya DSouzaParent RepresentativeSelf Employed, Kandet,
Ashok nagar Post,
Mangalore – 575 006
11Mr. Manoj LouisParent RepresentativePrincipal,
Pana P.U College, Bajpe,
Mangalore – 574 142
12Mr. A. NarayanaswamyCBSE NomineePrincipal,
Kendriya Vidyalaya-1, Panambur,
Mangalore
13Mr. G.J. SakratesCBSE NomineePrincipal,
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya,
Mudipu,Mangalore

Name and address of Manager / President / Chairman / Correspondent

Sr. Carmel Rita A.C.
Vice President,
The A.C. Educational Society
St. Ann’s Provincial House,
Mangalore – 575 001
D.K., Karnataka
: srcarmelrita@gmail.com
: 0824-2441084

Area of school campus

In Acres2.24 acres
In Sq. mtrs.9065 sq. mtrs.
Built up area (sq. mtrs)4493 sq. mtrs.
Area of playground in sq. mtrs3391 sq. mtrs
Other facilities
Swimming PoolNo
Indoor gamesYes
Dance RoomsYes
GymnasiumYes
Music RoomYes
HostelsNo
Health and Medical CheckupYes

Details of Fee Structure

i)LKGRs. 20,700/-
ii)UKGRs. 24,800/-
iii)I to VRs. 25,900/-
iv)VI to VIIIRs. 27,000/-
v)IX to XRs. 28,100/-
vi)XI & XII PCMBRs. 30,100/-
vii)XI & XII PCMCRs. 31,100/-

Transport Facility

We provide school bus facilities for students

School Bus Routes 2016 – 2017:
Bus No. 1: starts at 7.15 am from Urwa Stores, Ashoknagar Church, Urwa Market, Mannagudda, Ladyhill, Gandhinagar Mission Compound, Lalbagh, Bejai, Kadri Kambla, Kadri Temple, Kadri-Kai battal, Alvaries Road, Maryhill. Reaches at the school at 8.10 am.
Driver name: Mr. Sharath Mobile : +91 990 163 8199

Bus No. 2:  Starts at 7.05 am. Ekkur Shaffi House, Ekkur Township, Jeppina Mogaru, Morgans Gate, Nandigudda, Valencia, Kankanady, Pumpwell (Via cochin bakery), Kankanady circle (Via Omega Hospital, St Agnes, Mallikatta, Shivbagh, Nanthur, KPT, Maryhill. Reaches at the school at 8.10 am.
Driver name: Mr. Mukesh Mobile : +91 776 028 5914

Bus No. 3: Starts at 7.30 am. Kulur Junction, Kulur Pumphouse, Panjimuger, Vidyanagar, Shanthi Nagar, Gandhinagar, BGS, Kavoor, Bondel, Padavinangady, Maryhill. Reaches at the school at 8.10 am.
Driver name: Mr. Sandesh Mobile : +91 974 333 7441

Bus No.4: Starts at 7.10 am. Vamanjoor Checkpost, Vmj Junction, Bhavisha Nidhi Laykut, Vmj store, St. Josephs Eng. Collage, Kudupu Temple, Baithurli, Kulshekar dairy, Kulshekarr Church, Shakthinagar Cross, Kaikamba (Flyover), Maroli, Padil, Alape (Megha Nagar), Nagori, Garodi, Kapithanio, Pumpwell, Bajjodi, Tharethota, Nanthur, Paduva Grounds, KPT, Yeyyadi, Maryhill. Reaches at the school at 8.10 am.
Driver name: Mr. B.M Salian Mobile : +91 948 028 8138

Bus No. 5: Starts at 7.30 am. Maruthi Lalyut (Devinagar), Kunjathbail Juncion, Athre bail, MCF Colony, Govt. mSchool, Marakada, Jyoothingar, Kavoor Junction, KIOCL Township, KHB Colony, Bondel Church, Padavinangady, Maryhill. Reaches at the school at 8.10 am.
Driver name: Mr. Shekar Mobile : +91 944 821 7030

For further details, please contact Mr. Sandesh on +91 974 333 7441

Particulars of teaching Staff

PARTICULARS OF TEACHING STAFF : 2018 – 2019
Si. NoName of the EmployeeDesignationD.O.B.QualificationTrained / Un-trainedApp. DateProbation/
Confirmed
1Sr. Doreen A. D’Silva A.C.Principal16/12/1968B.Sc., B.Ed., M.A.T01/06/2010Regular
2Sr. Prathima Lidwine A.CVice Principal02/01/1983B.Sc, B.Ed.T01/06/2018Regular
3Ms. Vidya M. PakkalaPGT25/06/1974B.Sc., B.Ed., M.A., M.Sc.T01/06/2009Regular
4Ms. Priyanka V.PGT06/06/1981M.Sc. – ChemistryT01/06/2015Regular
5Ms. Caroline MendoncaPGT19/03/1993M.Sc. – PhysicsT01/06/2016Regular
6Ms. Agnes XavierPGT29/11/1988M.Sc. – Comp. Sc.T01/06/2017Regular
7Ms. Yasmine PrabhakarPGT19/04/1962M.A., B.Ed.T01/06/2015Regular
8Ms. Neema A.PGT06/12/1992M.Sc. – MathematicsT01/06/2018Probationary
9Ms. Rosamma KuncheriaTGT07/11/1972B.Sc., B.Ed., M.Sc.T01/06/2009Regular
10Ms. Sylvia Margaret BenisTGT20/11/1968B.A., B.Ed., M.A.T01/06/2011Regular
11Ms. Nupur DuttaTGT07/08/1974B.Sc., B.Ed.T01/06/2013Regular
12Ms. Lavita D’SouzaTGT28/11/1973B.Sc., B.Ed.T01/06/2011Regular
13Sr. Juliana FurtadoTGT17/08/1967B.A., B.Ed.T01/06/2013Regular
14Ms. Shaila K.TGT06/12/1965B.Sc., B.Ed.T01/06/2010Regular
15Ms. Sherigar Purnima C.TGT17/06/1981B.A., B.Ed., M.A.T01/06/2015Regular
16Ms. Zanet S. D’SouzaTGT25/04/1974B.A., B.Ed., M.A.T01/06/2016Regular
17Ms. AnokimalaTGT15/05/1976B.A., B.Ed., M.A.T01/06/2015Regular
18Ms. Rama Shenoy (Ramdas)TGT13/12/1967B.A., B.Ed., M.A. – History, M.Sc. – Geography, CTETT01/06/2016Regular
19Ms. Pramila Vanita D’SouzaTGT15/06/1978B.A., B.Ed., M.A.T01/06/2016Regular
20Ms. Philomena PintoSchool Counselor cum Nurse16/11/1971B.Sc – Nursing, M.S. – CounsellingT01/06/2016Regular
21Ms. Jyotsna R.M.TGT23/06/1985B.A., B.Ed.T01/06/2010Regular
22Ms. B.K. RakshithaTGT05/10/1986B.Sc., B.Ed., M.Sc.T01/06/2011Regular
23Ms. Leena Mary VargheeseTGT03/06/1983B.Sc, B.Ed, M.Sc.T01/06/2017Regular
24Ms. Adel Julia DSilvaTGT09/04/1993B.Sc, B.Ed, M.Sc.T01/06/2018Probationary
25Mr. Alex C.A.TGT15/01/1993B.A, B.Ed.T01/06/2018Probationary
26Sr. Preena K.J.PRT25/09/1988B.A, B.Ed.T01/06/2018Probationary
27Ms. Veena M.PRT19/09/1969B.A., MFAT01/06/2015Regular
28Ms. RajeshwariPRT30/09/1980B.A., B.Ed.T01/06/2013Regular
29Ms. AshwiniPRT19/03/1991B.A, B.Ed, M.A.T01/06/2013Regular
30Ms. Sushma Pearl KoundinyaPRT09/10/1989B.Sc., B.Ed., M.B.A.T01/06/2015Regular
31Ms. Molly P.C.PRT05/05/1968B.Sc., B.Ed.T01/06/2016Regular
32Ms. Reshma DSouzaPRT12/09/1980B.A, B.Ed, M.A.T01/06/2017Regular
33Ms. Vani K.PRT08/08/1988B.A, B.Ed, M.A.t01/06/2017Regular
34Ms. RanjiniPRT15/03/1971B.A., B.Ed.T01/06/2011Regular
35Ms. Reshma E.PRT16/12/1982B.A., B.EdT01/06/2012Regular
36Ms. Richa PintoPRT05/12/1985B.A., B.El.EdT01/06/2012Regular
37Ms. Salins JaquelineNTT01/07/1974B.A., M.A., NTTT01/06/2009Regular
38Ms. K.M. Annamma (Suma Saji)PRT19/05/1972B.A., B.Ed.T01/06/2013Regular
39Ms. Sunitha Joyce CrastaPRT19/06/1978B.Com., BFAT01/06/2011Regular
40Ms. Prathima MohanPRT05/08/1978Dip. in Com.Sc. & Engg.T01/06/2013Regular
41Sr. Reshma D’SouzaPRT27/04/1987PUC, D.Ed.T01/06/2015Regular
42Ms. S.W. Sheeba CelestinPRT23/09/1970PUC, D.Ed.T01/06/2015Regular
43Ms. Hannah ThangathaiPRT04/10/1978B.Sc., B.Ed., M.A.T01/06/2015Regular
44Ms. Jenitha Vesma LoboPRT11/10/1986PUC, D.Ed.T01/06/2015Regular
45Ms. DivyaraniPRT02/12/1987B.Sc., B.Ed.T01/06/2015Regular
46Ms. Ireal Preethi FeraoPRT19/04/1990B.A., D.Ed., B.Ed., M.A.T01/06/2016Regular
47Ms. Neena Suman Kor (Boipai)PRT17/12/1978B.A., D.Ed.T01/06/2016Regular
48Ms. Deena Prabha SequeiraPRT29/10/1983B.A., B.Ed.T01/06/2017Regular
49Ms. Sonia DSouzaPRT15/10/1984B.A, TTC, M.A.T01/06/2018Probationary
50Ms. Shobha C.J. D’SouzaPRT16/11/1973B.Sc., B.Ed.T01/06/2018Probationary
51Ms. Anitha M. PereiraPRT06/07/1988M.A, B.Ed.T01/06/2018Probationary
52Ms. Pavithra PaiPRT22/12/1990B.Sc, B.Ed, M.Sc.T01/06/2018Probationary
53Ms. Krithika S.R.PRT31/05/1992M.A, B.Ed.T01/06/2018Probationary
54Ms. Neesha RegoPRT02/06/1978B.Com, D.Ed.T01/06/2017Regular
55Ms. Radha S.PRT17/04/1980B.A, B.Ed.T01/06/2018Probationary
56Mr. Praveen Kumar G.PET09/10/1972PUC., C.P.Ed.T01/06/2012Regular
57Ms. Jayashree B.M.PET10/08/1982B.A, BP.Ed, M.A.T01/06/2009Regular
58Ms. Teena JayamaniPET02/06/1992B.A., BP.Ed.T01/06/2015Regular
59Ms. Leena Sandra RasquinhaNTT11/09/1968SSLC, Mont TrainingT01/06/2010Regular
60Ms. Sumana RebelloNTT11/05/1977PUC, PPTT01/06/2010Regular
61Ms. Neetha Helen DiasNTT17/05/1978B.A., Mont TrainingT01/06/2011Regular
62Ms. Swathi K.NTT18/06/1981SSLC, Dip. in E & C, D.P.P.E.T01/06/2015Regular
63Ms. Dayonara J. C. PallannaNTT27/05/1981SSLC, D.P.P.E., Dip. in E & CT01/06/2015Regular
64Ms. Joyce Linet PintoNTT11/08/1985PUC, NTT, Dip. in E & ET01/06/2015Regular
65Ms. Clara Maria JiwajiNTT18/01/1983PUC, Dip. in Montessori & KG Trs. Trg.T01/06/2016Regular
66Ms. Rita Philomena PintoNTT11/05/1979B.A, DPPTT01/06/2017Regular
67Ms. Rajarajeshwari S.NTT19/03/1989PUC, DPPTT01/06/2017Regular
68Ms. Shaila SequeiraSp. Edr.17/01/1961PUC, Dip. In Sp.Ed.T01/06/2017Regular
69Ms. GeethaLibrarian09/05/1982B.A., B.LibT01/07/2010Regular

Details of salary being paid by the school to teaching Staff / non-teaching staff

Designation PGT/TGT/PRT/NTT etcScale of payGrade Pay% of D.A.%HRAEPF contribution
PGT19000-345001871800
TGT17650-320001871800
PRT13600-260001871800
NTT12500-240001871800
SDC/Lib11600-210001571800
Auxiliary Staff9600-145501571800

Mode of payment of salary

  • Name of the Bank through which salary is drawing : State Bank of India, Yeyyadi Industrial Area, Mangalore – 8
  • Through single cheque transfer advice.

Library Facilities

Size of the Library in Sq. feet1188
No. of Periodicals24
No. of Dailies08
No. of Books in the Library7095
No. of Reference books625
No. of Magazines10

Name of the Grievance / redressal Officer

Sr. M. Carissima A.C.
: mccschoolmlr@yahoo.com
: 0824 – 2214030, 2219030

Members of Sexual Harassment Committee

Mrs Silvia Margaret Benis (Chair Person)

Mrs Vidya Pakkala – Teaching Staff

Mrs Shaila K – Teaching Staff

Mrs. Lani M Pinto – Advocate

Mrs. Philomene Pinto – School Counsellor

Mrs. Anitha DSilva – Office Staff

Mrs. Vasanthi – Auxiliary Staff

Section - wise enrollment of students for the current session

CLASSSECTIONBOYSGIRLSTOTALG. TOTAL
NURSERYA121426102
B151025
C16925
D151126
TOTAL5844102
LKGA191736142
B181634
C201636
D162036
TOTAL7369142
UKGA191837145
B181735
C171936
D181937
TOTAL7273145
CLASS IA162339195
B182038
C172239
D172239
E162440
TOTAL84111195
CLASS IIA182139198
B202040
C192140
D182139
E192140
TOTAL94104198
CLASS IIIA162137187
B191938
C181937
D211738
E201737
TOTAL9493187
CLASS IVA192140159
B202040
C192140
D182139
TOTAL7683159
CLASS VA221840159
B202040
C202040
D201939
TOTAL8277159
CLASS VIA191837149
B191837
C201838
D191837
TOTAL7772149
CLASS VIIA172138116
B192039
C192039
TOTAL5561116
CLASS VIIIA181836107
B191635
C201636
TOTAL5750107
CLASS IXA182038113
B201838
C201737
TOTAL5855113
CLASS XA16183469
B171835
TOTAL333669
CLASS XIPCMB11132440
PCMC130316
TOTAL241640
CLASS XIIPCMB891728
PCMC8311
TOTAL161228
TOTAL95395619091909

Academic session

I Term June 1, 2018 to October 11, 2018
II Term October 22, 2018 to December 22, 2018
III Term January 2, 2019 to April 10, 2019

Vacation period

Mid-year October 12, 2018 to October 21, 2018
Christmas December 23, 2018 to January 1, 2019
Summer April 11, 2019 to May 31, 2019

Admission Period

January to March